Privacy Policy

Roadrunner Electronic Products Privacy Notice

 

Roadrunner Ltd, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Notice.

On this site, “Roadrunner”, “our” and “we” each mean Roadrunner Electronic Products Ltd which collect and use your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice. Any reference to “you” or “your” refers to anyone whose personal information we process.

1. Introduction

Our use of your personal data will be governed by this Privacy Notice.

Roadrunner will control the personal information that it collects and uses about you. Your personal information will be treated as confidential and in accordance with current data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

The aim of this Privacy Notice is to describe;

  • What personal information is
  • How your personal information is collected
  • What types of personal information we collect
  • How your personal information is used by us
  • The legal basis for processing your personal information
  • How your personal information is shared
  • How your personal information is retained
  • How we keep your personal information secure
  • Your personal information and overseas transfers
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information
  • How to make complaints and how to contact us

If there are any changes to the way in which your personal information is used, this Privacy Notice will be updated.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that provides information about you, which enables us to identify you.

Collection of ‘special data’, as defined in the current Data Regulations, is not applicable to our business.

Any references to personal information in this Privacy Notice will include personal data, as outlined clause 3.

3. What personal information do we collect?

When you register your details via our website, we will collect your full name and contact details - phone number, email address and postcode, plus your specific product purchases.

For an enquiry, this may include your contact details, name, phone and email. If you place an order, it may be your email and a password. Progressing to a product purchase, additional personal information will be required: credit card details, address, phone and email.

4. How we use your personal information

The legal basis of our data processing is as follows:

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so. We rely on the following legal bases to use your information;

  • Where we need information to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where the processing is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in Roadrunner's legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to do so and provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, including:
    • Processing that is necessary for us to promote our business, measure the response and effectiveness of our campaigns – this will include sending you marketing information from time to time which may be similar and of interest to you or where you have expressly indicated that you would like to receive such information.
    • You have the right to opt out of receiving this information at any time.
    • Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively – this will include: verifying the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer; processing for administrative efficiency purposes such as where we outsource certain administrative functions to third parties who specialise in such services; processing for network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access or to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of any of your rights outlined below.

In more limited circumstances we may also rely on the following legal bases:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests); and/or
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

 

How do we use your personal information?

Buying Products

  • If you are purchasing a product or products, we use your information to process payment through our payment services provider, WorldPay
  • Our website uses your personal data to create the documents for the transaction, the Invoice and Delivery Note. This is provided by BT.com via their e-shop facility
  • We use your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to satisfy your needs with our products.

 

Other uses of your personal information

  • If we sell our business and/or integrate it with another organisation your details may be disclosed to our advisers and to prospective purchasers or joint venture partners and their advisers. If this occurs the new owners of the business will only be permitted to use your information in the same or similar way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • We will share personal information with our regulators, governmental or quasi-governmental organisations, law enforcement authorities and with courts, tribunals and arbitrators as may be required from time to time to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • Where we use third party services providers who process personal information on our behalf in order to provide services to us. This includes Mailchimp.com who send out our Email campaigns, WorldPay, who process your credit card details for the purchase of products and BT.com who process the order via our website.
  • Your personal information will be stored on our client management system and used to provide you with information about similar products offered by Roadrunner which we deem you might find useful from time to time.
  • You can opt out of receiving this information at any time.

 

What happens if you do not provide information that we request?

We need some of your personal information to perform the services you have requested from us. For example:

  • Where we are assisting you in buying products, we need to know your contact information so that we can update liaise and co-ordinate the various purchase activities.

If you do not provide the information required for these purposes, we will not be able to perform our contract with you. This will always be explained to you at the appropriate process stage.

5. Keeping your information secure

The security of information is crucial to us and we have measures in place which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information including but not limited to:

  • Your information is stored on our secure client management system. Access to the system is restricted to those within the business who need to have access to your information for legitimate business purposes.
  • Hard copy documentation is stored in locked cabinets.

All data is hosted in a server which has systems and protections in place to protect against both unauthorised access, and other external factors that could cause damage to, your personal data. There are strict access requirements in place and access is restricted to those on a need to know basis.

Training is provided to any of those Roadrunner employees who need access to personal information.

6. How long do we keep your personal information?

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on your expressed needs. If your details are held on our database for the purposes of product updates and Newsletters, then, this data will be held for as long as you deem necessary. Where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information this data will be held to comply with the law.

7. Overseas transfers of your personal information outside of the EU and Switzerland

  • Our service partner, Mailchimp.com resides in the USA. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework
  • Our service partner, Google Analytics resides in the USA. Google participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

 

8. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have many rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to:

  • Be informed about how we use your personal information
  • Obtain access to your personal information that we hold
  • Request that your personal information is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate
  • Request that we erase your personal information in the following circumstances:
    • If Roadrunner is continuing to process personal information beyond the period when it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which it was originally collected
    • If Roadrunner is relying on consent as the legal basis for processing and you withdraw consent
    • If Roadrunner is relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing and you object to this processing and there is no overriding compelling grounds which enables us to continue with the processing
    • If the personal information has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the requirements of the data protection legislation)
    • If it is necessary to delete the personal information to comply with a legal obligation
  • You have the right to request that we restrict our data processing activities where you consider that:
  • personal information is inaccurate
  • our processing of your personal information is unlawful
  • where we no longer need the personal information but you require us to keep it to enable you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim
  • where you have raised an objection to our use of your personal information
  • Request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format. This right relates to personal information that you have provided to us that we need to perform our agreement with you and personal information where we are relying on consent to process your personal information
  • Object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests or exercise of a public interest task to make the processing lawful. If you raise an objection we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground which entitles us to continue to process your personal information; and

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact enquiries@roadrunnerelectronics.com

9. Complaints and Contact Details

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact the Customer Relations Officer at enquiries@roadrunnerelectronics.com who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner in the UK (or data protection authority in your country). If you need more information about how to contact your local data protection authority please let us know by contacting enquiries@roadrunnerelectronics.com .

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to: enquiries@roadrunnerelectronics.com or writing to the Data Controller, Roadrunner Ltd, 38 Newtown Road, Liphook, Hants, GU30 7DX..

10. The use of cookies by Roadrunner

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user's computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Cookies and Roadrunner

Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our web site.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.

For more information about the use of cookies please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Third Party cookies used.

Google Analytics

Mailchimp

How do I restrict or delete cookies?

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 11. Children’s privacy

Our Sites are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children on our Sites.

12. Links to other websites and apps

Our Sites may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. Any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

13. Updates to our Privacy Statement

We will post changes to this Privacy Statement and indicate the effective date when this Privacy Statement is updated.

Last updated V2 22.05.2018